IEEE Utah Section History

IEEE Utah Section History
Established date 1917/03/09
IEEE Region 6
IEEE Council
Geographic region Utah
Region area NEA
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

The Utah Section was formed on 9 March 1917. The first section chair was Alfred Stanley Peters, and the first secretary was Hylon Theron Plumb. Plumb was named an AIEE Fellow in 1946.

Section Officers

AIEE

Year Chair Secretary
1917 Alfred Stanley Peters Hylon Theron Plumb
1918 Alfred Stanley Peters Hylon Theron Plumb
1919 Markham Cheever Hylon Theron Plumb
1920 J.F. Merrill P.P. Ashworth
1921 P.P. Ashworth C.R. Higson
1922 C.C. Pratt C.R. Higson
1923 C.R. Higson Hiram W. Clark
1924 Hiram W. Clark John Salberg
1925 John Salberg Daniel L. Brundige
1926 B.C.J. Wheatlake Daniel L. Brundige
1927 Daniel L. Brundige C.B. Shipp
1928 C.B. Shipp A.C. Kelm
1929 A.C. Kelm L.B. Fuller
1930 L.B. Fuller Paul Ransom
1931 Paul Ransom A.L. Taylor
1932 A.L. Taylor E.L. Morris
1933 E.L. Morris W.M. Scott
1934 Hylon Theron Plumb A.C. Kelm
1935 J.H. Hamilton A.C. Kelm
1936 W.L. Winter A.C. Kelm
1937 C.A. Wolfrom A.C. Kelm
1938 John A. McDonald A.C. Kelm
1939 F.E. Young, jr. A.C. Kelm
1940 O.C. Haycock John A. McDonald
1941 H.H. Krueger John A. McDonald
1942 William N. Grooms John A. McDonald
1943 T.A. Robinson John A. McDonald
1944 E. Bachman John A. McDonald
1945 L. Dale Harris John A. McDonald
1946 J.R. Jarvis John A. McDonald
1947 D.R. Hoopes John A. McDonald
1948 Thomas Jordan John A. McDonald
1949 F.O. Wald John A. McDonald
1950 P.W. Worthen L. Dale Harris
1951 R.A. Radford L. Dale Harris
1952 D.R. Jensen D.R. Allsop
1953 J.V. Sharp V.E. Clayton
1954 D.R. Allsop J.A. Davis
1955 V.E. Clayton R.E. Stephenson
1956 J.A. Davis E.W. Hendron
1957 R.E. Stephenson F.C. Bates
1958 E.W. Hendron J.D. Stephens
1959 F.C. Bates C.R. Lufkin
1960 R.W. Moody J.N. Jones
1961 J.D. Stephens R.K. Bertoch
1962 D.T. Young R.H. Stocking

IRE (as Salt Lake City Section)

Year Chair Secretary
1949 O.C. Haycock M. E. Van Valkenburg
1950 C.R. Evans E.C. Madsen
1951 L.S. Cole E.C. Madsen
1952 Stanley Benson M.E. Van Valkenburg
1953 Clayton Clark J.S. Hooper
1954 Clayton Clark J.S. Hooper
1955 M.E. Van Valkenburg A.L. Gunderson
1956 V.E. Clayton A.L. Gunderson
1957 V.E. Clayton A.L. Gunderson
1958 J.S. Hooper A.L. Gunderson
1959 R.W. Haegele A.W. Vodak
1960 C.L. Alley J.E. Dalley
1961 C.L. Alley J.E. Dalley
1962 J.E. Dalley D.F. Folland

IEEE

Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
1966-67 Robert E. Stephenson Darrel J. Monson David K. Johnson David K. Johnson
1967-68 Darrel J. Monson Joseph C. Fackrell Richard C. Woodbury Richard C. Woodbury
1968-69 Joseph C. Fackrell Clayton Clark Kenneth W. Atwood Kenneth W. Atwood
1969-70 Clayton Clark Kenneth W. Atwood Roland Max Steadman Roland Max Steadman
1970-71 Clayton Clark Kenneth W. Atwood Roland Max Steadman Roland Max Steadman
1971-72 Roland Max Steadman Carl H. Durney Jay A. Culley Jay A. Culley
1972-73 Carl H. Durney Gary R. Marchant Dietrich K. Gehmlich Dietrich K. Gehmlich
1973-74 Gary R. Marchant Dietrich K. Gehmlich Bruce O. Watkins Bruce O. Watkins
1975 Dietrich K. Gehmlich Robert J. Huber Don B. Hales Don B. Hales
1976 Robert J. Huber Don B. Hales Veloy H. Butterfield Veloy H. Butterfield
1977 Don B. Hales Veloy H. Butterfield Richard C. Woodbury Richard C. Woodbury
1978 Veloy H. Butterfield Richard C. Woodbury Gordon W. Young Gordon W. Young
1979 Richard C. Woodbury Gordon W. Young George R. Roth George R. Roth
1980 Gordon W. Young George R. Roth W. Cleon Anderson W. Cleon Anderson
1981 George R. Roth W. Cleon Anderson Sigurd L. Lillevic Sigurd L. Lillevic
1982 W. Cleon Anderson Drew S. Hamilton David J. Comer David J. Comer
1983 Drew S. Hamilton Shelley R. Faigle Ray L. Christensen Ray L. Christensen
1984 Shelley R. Faigle Charles F. McGuire Ray L. Christensen Ray L. Christensen
1985 Charles F. McGuire Robert R. Mallinckrodt Roger D. Hendrickson Roger D. Hendrickson
1986 Robert R. Mallinckrodt Ronald K. Woodland V.J. Mathews V.J. Mathews
1987 Robert R. Mallinckrodt Ronald K. Woodland V.J. Mathews V.J. Mathews
1988 Ronald K. Woodland Anita C. Riall-Reed Celia W. Blackburn Celia W. Blackburn
1989 Ronald K. Woodland Anita C. Riall-Reed Celia W. Blackburn Celia W. Blackburn
1990 Larry Sadwick Anne Stringfellow Anita C. Riall-Reed Anita C. Riall-Reed
1991 Anita C. Riall-Reed Ruey J. Hwu W. Cliff Whitlock W. Cliff Whitlock
1992 Richard S. Frary Ruey J. Hwu W. Cliff Whitlock W. Cliff Whitlock
1993 Richard S. Frary Ruey J. Hwu David R. Johnston David R. Johnston
1994 Ruey J. Hwu Guy K. Clinger Dixie B. Morris position vacant
1995 no data no data no data no data
1996 Kyle J. Bunch Neil E. Cotter Scott C. Douglas Scott C. Douglas
1997 Michael Rice Walter L. Howard Scott E. Carter Neil E. Cotter
1998 Michael Rice Walter L. Howard Scott E. Carter Neil E. Cotter
1999 Michael Rice Walter L. Howard Scott E. Carter Neil E. Cotter
2000 Christin L. Miskimins position vacant Mark W. Christiansen Scott E. Carter
2001 Christin L. Miskimins Mark W. Christiansen Scott E. Carter David J. Allred

Archival documents

Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage