IEEE El Paso Section History

IEEE El Paso Section History
Established date 1940-03-07
IEEE Region 5
IEEE Council
Geographic region El Paso
Region area West
Principal cities El Paso, TX, Las Cruces, NM
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

AIEE El Paso Section Officers

Initial Formation

The AIEE El Paso Section was founded on March 7th, 1940.

Year Chair Secretary
1940 I.W. Best F.A. Decker

AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section

From 1941 to 1951, the AIEE El Paso section became the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section

Year Chair Secretary
1941 M.A. Thomas O.F. Metz
1942 F. A. Decker L. R. Hammond
1943 E. C. Wise L. R. Hammond, Jr.
1944 R. C. Dickson J. F. Armstrong
1945 Robert C. Dickson John F. Armstrong
1946 Roy M. Walker Oscar H. Gutsch
1947 John A. Davis, Jr. Lee R. Hammond, Jr.
1948 O. F. Metz Lee R. Hammond, Jr.
1949 Oscar Gutsch G. R. Yelderman
1950 J. Armstrong C. C. Homan, Jr.
1951 Lee R. Hammond R. E. Gnauck

Back to El Paso

In 1952, the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas section changed its name back to the AIEE El Paso Section.

Year Chair Secretary
1952 George Yelderman R.L. Riese
1953 R.L. Riese N.C. Peyton
1954 F.L. Gutsch Frank E. Gray
1955 C.C. Homan, Jr. H.L. Penley
1956 Norman Peyton Richard Combs
1957 Frank E. Gray H.A. Wilson
1958 R.L. Combs J.R. Hoffman
1959 H.A. Wilson, Jr. L. Backer
1960-1961 J.R. Hoffman R.L. Brewer
1962 R.L. Brewer H.L. Pollard

IEEE El Paso Section Officers

Year Chair Vice Chair Secretary Treasurer
1966 Vernon M. Johnson Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. George M. Buchanan William F. Weldon
1967 Vernon M. Johnson Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. George M. Buchanan Vernon M. Johnson
1968 Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. George M. Buchanan James L. Goodrich Phillip A. Mathews
1969 George M. Buchanan James L. Goodrich Donald N. Bigbie Winfred E. Bernard
1970 James L. Goodrich Donald N. Bigbie Silas A. Williamson, Jr. Patrick O'Donnell
1971 Donald N. Bigbie William L. Lyon, Jr. Silas A. Williamson, Jr. James E. Brown
1972 William L. Lyon, Jr. Silas A. Williamson, Jr. James E. Brown James L. Goodrich
1973 Silas A. Williamson James E. Brown Pat O'donnell Larry O. Shank
1974 Pat O'Donnell J.O. Kopplin Manlio B. Lopez not appointed
1975 Pat O'Donnell J.O. Kopplin Manlio Lopez not appointed
1976 David H. Buck Joseph H. Pierluissi Warren G. Conner Larry R. Day
1977 Joseph H. Pierluissi Warren G. Conner Ignacio R. Troncoso Mehdi Etezadi-Amoli
1978 Robert H. Cameron Dale M. Grimes George D. Alexander Dick J. Chisum
1979 Dale M. Grimes George D. Alexander not appointed not appointed



Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - El Paso Section