IEEE Dayton Section History

IEEE Dayton Section History
Established date 1943/06/19
IEEE Region 2
IEEE Council
Geographic region Dayton
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

AIEE Dayton Section Officers

Year Chair Secretary
1943 L.J. Fritz J.W. Gehrke
1944 J.W. Gehrke F.S. Himebrook
1945 F.S. Himebrook W.A. Dynes
1946 W.A. Dynes W.A. Barden
1947 W.A. Barden L.H. Fox
1948 W.R. Appleman C.H. Spitler
1949 E. Herzog J.G. Tolentino
1950 J.M. Rogers R.L. Dingle
1951 R.L. Dingle L.H. Henry
1952 L.H. Henry J.O. Lang
1953 D.D. Colker R.H. Neal
1954 Samuel Noodleman Donald Warren
1955 D.N. Warren W.R. Jacox
1956 Robert J. O'Brien B.J. Pleiss, Jr.
1957 W.R. Jacox G.B. Schrank
1958 B.J. Pleiss Donald G. Tekamp
1959 C.A. Fisher R.M. Kyvik
1960-1961 C.E. Huggins W.E. Davis
1962 W.E. Davis R.P. Myers

IRE Section Officers

Year Chair Secretary
1944 I. H. Gerks Joseph General
1945 L.B. Hallman Joseph General
1946 J.E. Keto Joseph General
1947 S.L. Adams George Rappaport
1948 George Rappaport C.J. Marshall
1949 H.E. Ruble G.H. Arenstein
1950 C.J. Marshall R.W. Ittelson
1951 Joseph General A.H. Petit
1952 J.L. Dennis A.B. Henderson
1953 A.H. Petit M.A. McLennan
1954 A.B. Henderson N.L. Laschever
1955 M.A. McLennan N.A. Nelson
1956 R.W. Ittelson Yale Jacobs
1957 N.A. Nelson D.G. Clute
1958 N.A. Nelson D.G. Clute
1959 D.G. Clute R.J. Framme
1960 S. M. Schram, Jr. W.C. Eppers, jr.
1961 R. J. Framme S. Weissman
1962 W.C. Eppers, jr. E.S. Wieland

IEEE Section Officers

Year Chair Vice Chair Secretary Treasurer
1963-64 S. Weissman C. T. Button T. C. Rynda R. W. Leland
1964-65 C. T. Button T. C. Rynda R. W. Leland J. R. Milliron
1965-66 Theodore C. Rynda Robert M. Kyvik J. Robert Milliron Ronald G. Stimmel
1966-67 Robert M. Kyvik Ronald G. Stimmel William R. Jacox Fritz J. Russ
1967-68 Ronald G. Stimmel William R. Jacox Fritz J. Russ Robert E. Fontana
1968 William R. Jacox Fritz J. Russ Robert E. Fontana Ralph J. Leppla
1969 William R. Jacox Fritz J. Russ Robert E. Fontana Ralph J. Leppla
1970 Fritz J. Russ Robert E. Fontana Ralph J. Leppla George A. Langston
1971 Robert E. Fontana Ralph J. Leppla George A. Langston Richard F. H. Wessel
1972 Ralph J. Leppla George A. Langston Richard F. H. Wessel Bernard H. List
1973 George A. Langston Richard F. H. Wessel Bernard H. List Steven A. Barre
1974 Bernard H. List Richard F. H. Wessel Steven A. Barre James W. Falter
1975 Steven A. Barre James W. Falter Darrel L. Clark H. Mark Grove
1976 H. Mark Grove James W. Falter Darrel L. Clark Walter G. Nolte
1977 James W. Falter Walter G. Nolte James E. Singer M. B. Carpenter
1978 Walter G. Nolte James E. Singer M. B. Carpenter Charles E. Burton
1979 James E. Singer M. B. Carpenter Charles E. Burton Richard J. Moff
1980 M. B. Carpenter Charles E. Burton Richard J. Moff Frederick C. Brockhurst
1981 Charles E. Burton Richard J. Moff Frederick C. Brockhurst Kenneth A. Normand
1982 Richard J. Moff Kenneth A. Normand John L. Morris Robert A. Pancoast
1983 Kenneth A. Normand John L. Morris Robert A. Pancoast Richard C. Jones
1984 John L. Morris Robert A. Pancoast Richard C. Jones P. L. Paicer
1985 Robert A. Pancoast Richard C. Jones Philip C. Marriott Robert E. Cooper
1986 Richard C. Jones Philip C. Marriott Robert E. Cooper Patrick J. Wheeler
1987 Philip C. Marriott Robert E. Cooper Patrick J. Wheeler William R. Baker
1988 Robert E. Cooper Patrick J. Wheeler William R. Baker Raymond D. Gregg
1989 Patrick J. Wheeler William R. Baker Raymond D. Gregg David M. Kollm
1990 William R. Baker Raymond D. Gregg David M. Kollm Donald L. Moon
1991 Raymond D. Gregg Donald L. Moon John D. Snyder Tim L. Glaze
1992 Tim L. Glaze Donald L. Moon Dan Repperger John D. Snyder
1993 Donald L. Moon John D. Snyder Robert W. Bennington Dan Repperger
1994 John D. Snyder Dan Repperger Nataraj S. Nataraj Robert W. Bennington
1995 Dan Repperger Robert W. Bennington Jack R. Cannon Robert W. Bennington
1996 Robert W. Bennington Nataraj S. Nataraj Barbara J. Moore John R. Cannon
1997 Nataraj S. Nataraj John R. Cannon Lucy H. Garcia Barbara J. Moore
1998 John R. Cannon Barbara J. Moore Robert T. Haller Lucy H. Garcia
1999 Barbara J. Moore Lucy H. Garcia David C. Perez Robert T. Haller
2000 Lucy H. Garcia Robert T. Haller Nataraj S. Nataraj David C. Perez
2001 Robert T. Haller David C. Perez Roger L. Claypoole, Jr. David C. Perez

Newsletters

Wave Guide (IRE)

Mini-Conductor (IEEE)

Archival documents

Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage