IEEE Central Texas Section History

IEEE Central Texas Section History
Established date 1930-05-23
IEEE Region 5
IEEE Council
Geographic region Central Texas
Region area South
Principal cities Austin, TX
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

Link to Section Homepage

Chapters / Affinity Groups

The IEEE Central Texas Section announced the formation of a Life Members Affinity group in March 2010.

Past Chairs

  • 2009- Tom Grim
  • 2008- 09 Garrett Polhamus
  • 2006-07 Clif Denny
  • 2004-06 John Purvis
  • 2001-04 T. Scott Atkinson
  • 2000-01 Joe Redfield
  • 1999-00 Farzan Aminian
  • 1998-99 Larry Deuser
  • 1997-98 Ernest A. Franke
  • 1996-97 Bruce Williams
  • 1995-96 Bob Grubb
  • 1994-95 Bill Rogers
  • 1993-94 Arwin Dougal
  • 1992-93 George Price
  • 1991-92 Nick Flores
  • 1990-91 Les Johnson
  • 1989-90 Kathryn Glass
  • 1988-89 Robert L. Turner
  • 1987-88 John Brogan
  • 1986-87 David Rohe
  • 1985-86 D. W. Spence
  • 1984-85 A. Lee
  • 1983-84 P. Blevins
  • 1982-83 C. J. Henne
  • 1981-82 W. D. Duesterhoeft
  • 1980-81 W. G. Thorman (dec)
  • 1979-80 Robert D. Hunter
  • 1978-79 Robert D. Alexander
  • 1977-78 C. W. May
  • 1976-77 T. C. Davis (dec)
  • 1975-76 H. Lyndon Taylor
  • 1974-75 R. M. Adams
  • 1973-74 H. L. Peterson
  • 1972-73 J. W. Pettios
  • 1971-72 B. F. Womack
  • 1970-71 Raymond B. Wangler
  • 1969-70 E. Soderberg
  • 1968-69 G. S. Halter
  • 1967-68 W. E. Cory
  • 1966-67 W. R. Penn
  • 1965-66 Calvin R. Graf
  • 1964-65 Alfred H. LaGrone
  • 1963-64 Robert Murray Jolly 

IRE Section Chairs

  • 1962-63 E. C. Lowenberg
  • 1961-62 W. Lyle Donaldson
  • 1960-61 Gifford E. White
  • 1959-60 A. F. Hasbrook
  • 1958-59 Elmer L. Hixson
  • 1957-58 F. A. Brogan
  • 1956-57 W. H. Hartwig (dec)
  • 1955-56 P. Tarrodaychik
  • 1954-55 C. M. Crain
  • 1953-54 John Ohman
  • 1952-53 Alfred H. LaGrone
  • 1950-52 William J. Hamm
  • 1947-50 C. L. Jeffers (dec)

AIEE Section Chairs

  • 1962-63 G. W. Scoggins
  • 1961-62 Richard L. Hancock
  • 1960-61 W. F. Payette
  • 1959-60 E. H. Soderberg
  • 1958-59 Frank O. December
  • 1957-58 T. A. Dodson (dec)
  • 1956-57 Robert Murray Jolly
  • 1955-56 H. G. Robinson
  • 1954-55 A. A. Mollenhauer (dec)
  • 1953-54 J. C. Smith
  • 1952-53 R. A. Nicholson
  • 1951-52 Roy Krezdorn
  • 1950-51 A. C. Alberti (dec)
  • 1949-50 L. L. Antes
  • 1948-49 M. F. Noster
  • 1947-48 S. R. Friedsam (dec)
  • 1946-47 O. T. Lodal (dec)
  • 1945-46 N. B. Gussett (dec)
  • 1944-45 I. A. Uhr (dec)
  • 1943-44 G. E. Schmitt (dec)
  • 1942-43 W. F. Pinckert
  • 1941-42 R. W. Warner (dec)
  • 1940-41 N. B. Gussett (dec)
  • 1939-40 L. P. Thein
  • 1938-39 Otto W. Sommers
  • 1937-38 M. H. Lovelady (dec)
  • 1936-37 E. G. Conroy (dec)
  • 1935-36 R. J. Foley (dec)
  • 1934-35 J. W. Farrelly (dec)
  • 1933-34 V. H. Braunig (dec)
  • 1932-33 I. A. Uhr (dec)
  • 1931-32 J. E. Woods
  • 1930-31 Dean W. Flowers (dec)

Archival documents