IEEE Bahrain Section History

IEEE Bahrain Section History
Established date 2001-06-23
IEEE Region 8
IEEE Council
Geographic region Bahrain
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

The Beginning

The petition form of forming the IEEE Bahrain Section was filled on February 23rd, 2000, and the effective date of IEEE Bahrain Section is 22 June, 2001 which was established by Isa S Qamber.

The IEEE Bahrain Section WIE Affinity Group has been formed officially on the 20th of November 2008 by Eshaa Alkhalifa.

The IEEE Gulf Section Education Society Chapter has been formed effectively on the 9th of April 2007.

Cabinet Decision “Kingdom of Bahrain”

Cabinet Decision Number 08-2370: The decision of the Kingdom of Bahrain cabinet regarding the registration of the IEEE Bahrain Section was officially approved in the Kingdom on the 18th of July 2016.

Major Events

At present, nine joint Conferences as the IEEE-GCC Conferences & Exhibition in collaboration with GCC countries were organized, where the tenth one is proposed to be in Kuwait.

Conference & Exhibition # Period / Location
First 13-14 May, 2003 (Bahrain)
Second 23-25 November, 2004 (Bahrain)
Third 19-22 March, 2006 (Bahrain)
Forth 11-14 November, 2007 (Bahrain)
Fifth 17-19 March, 2009 (Kuwait)
Sixth 19-22 February, 2011 (UAE)
Seventh 17- 20 November 2013 (Qatar)
Eighth 1-4 February 2015 (Oman)
Ninth 8-11 May 2017 (Bahrain)
Tenth x-xx (Kuwait)

Current Officers

The 2010-2012 officers are:

Position Name Membership #
Chair Prof. Isa S Qamber 08233538
Vice-Chair Mr. Wafeeq Ajoor 41256714
Treasurer Mr. Abd. Ali Al-Wazeer 41448741
Secretary Mr. Ahmed El-hamaky 90428457

Other officers over the present / past years are:

Name Membership #
Dr. Jamal Hejres 40300061
Mr. C J Ravindraprasad 41330353
Dr. Wafa Al-Mansoori 80512692
Dr. Raida Al-Alawi 00828699
Dr. Adel A Hamed 41454378
Dr. Fawzi Al-Jowder 41314337

Archival Documents

Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage